Latest News

FAI Cup Wrap: Cork City and Pike Rovers advance to third round

Runaway First Division leaders Cork City have sealed their place in the last 16 of the FAI Cup with…

21 minutes • Andrew Dempsey

In Pictures: Bohemians 1 – 0 Shamrock Rovers

Dayle Rooney got the only goal of the game scoring from the penalty spot in the 69th minute.

17 hours, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

Shamrock Rovers add to striking talent with signing of Emily Corbet: ‘I look forward to taking advantage of the top-notch facilities to help the team achieve its goals’

The Hoops have added to their firepower upfront with the signing of striker Emily Corbet from Wexfo…

18 hours, 31 minutes • Macdara Ferris

Dutch team to take charge in Tallaght of Champions League qualifier while Italian whistler confirmed for second leg

Having memorably had Premier League officials for their Champions League first qualifying round win…

19 hours, 24 minutes • Macdara Ferris

FAI Cup Preview: Wayside Celtic -v- Wexford

Familiar opponents for Slaneysiders boss James Keddy

19 hours, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

The model route for Swiss EURO 2025 – explainer on how Girls in Green can make next summer’s Euros

While the talk will turn to the new Swiss model being applied to the format of the men’s Champions …

19 hours, 57 minutes • Macdara Ferris

FAI Cup Preview: Gorey Rangers -v- UCD

First Division side UCD travel to Wexford

20 hours, 44 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Preview: Ballyfermot United -v- Leeds AFC

Leeds AFC travel to Coldcut to take on Ballyfermot

20 hours, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

Bristol Rovers secure striker Promise Omochere from Fleetwood Town

Bristol Rovers have confirmed the signing of striker Promise Omochere from Fleetwood Town.

1 day, 1 hour • Extratime Team

Bristol City sign Sinclair Armstrong from QPR

Bristol City have added to their squad by signing forward Sinclair Armstrong from Queens Park Range…

1 day, 1 hour • Extratime Team

Live

Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Shels24138347
Derry25128544
Waterford24114937
Shamrock R2397734
Galway2397734
Sligo2497834
St Patrick's Athl.25771128
Bohs22751026
Dundalk24571222
Drogheda24381317
Live

First

TeamPdWDLPts
Cork24167155
Athlone23117540
UCD24910537
Harps2497834
Bray24951032
Wexford2379730
Cobh2478929
Treaty United24671125
Kerry24481220
Longford24381317
Live

2023 W Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Athlone1191128
Shels FC1174025
Galway Women1061319
Peamount Utd1153318
Wexford W1152417
Cork City W1251616
Shamrock Rvrs1134413
Bohs1233612
Treaty Utd1132611
DLR Waves121477
Sligo100373

Previews & Reports

FAI Cup Preview: Sligo Rovers -v- Cobh Wanderers

John Russell's Sligo Rovers welcome Stephen Henderson's Cobh Wanderers to the Showgrounds

15 hours, 13 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Preview: Bray Wanderers -v- Shelbourne

Premier Division leaders Shelbourne take a Sunday afternoon trip to Bray as they open their FAI Cup…

17 hours, 20 minutes • Tommy Healy

FAI Cup Preview: Derry City -v- St Patrick's Athletic

FAI Cup holders of 2022 and 2023 face each other in the Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium

17 hours, 43 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Preview: Wayside Celtic -v- Wexford

Familiar opponents for Slaneysiders boss James Keddy

19 hours, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Preview: Gorey Rangers -v- UCD

First Division side UCD travel to Wexford

20 hours, 44 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Preview: Ballyfermot United -v- Leeds AFC

Leeds AFC travel to Coldcut to take on Ballyfermot

20 hours, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

FAI Cup Report: Bohemians 1 - 0 Shamrock Rovers

Bohemians put their poor league form to one side and replaced it with a five-star performance by be…

1 day, 2 hours • Patrick O'Connor

FAI Cup Preview: Pike Rovers -v- Midleton

Limerick junior side Pike Rovers host Munster Senior League outfit Midleton at Crossagalla on Satur…

1 day, 10 hours • Andrew Dempsey

FAI Cup Preview: Cork City -v- Finn Harps

Runaway First Division leaders Cork City host Finn Harps in the FAI Cup on Saturday evening at Turn…

1 day, 10 hours • Andrew Dempsey

FAI Cup Report: Galway United 6 - 0 Longford Town

Galway United are into the next round of the FAI Cup after a resounding 6-0 win over Longford Town …

1 day, 14 hours • Paul Corcoran

FAI Cup Preview: Bohemians -v- Shamrock Rovers

Bohemians hopes of a top-four league finish were severely dented following last weekend’s 2-0 loss …

2 days, 13 hours • Patrick O'Connor

Europa Conference League Preview: Derry City -v- FCB Magpies

Derry City will be hoping to salvage their European adventure on Thursday evening when they host FC…

3 days, 10 hours • Andrew Dempsey

Upcoming Fixtures

Premier League

World News

Arne Slot anticipates intensity boost for Liverpool's US Tour

Liverpool's head coach Arne Slot expects a significant increase in the intensity of their pre-seaso…

1 hour, 51 minutes • Extratime Team

Ange Postecoglou challenges Spurs to deliver consistently after QPR win

Tottenham Hotspur manager Ange Postecoglou stressed the importance of delivering results in key mom…

1 hour, 57 minutes • Extratime Team

Leeds United secure Jayden Bogle as fourth summer signing

Leeds United have confirmed the acquisition of full-back Jayden Bogle from Sheffield United. The 23…

14 hours, 5 minutes • Extratime Team

Erik ten Hag hails promising Manchester United duo after friendly win over Rangers

Manchester United manager Erik ten Hag praised his team’s performance in their 2-0 pre-season win a…

15 hours, 25 minutes • Extratime Team

Salford City sign winger Jon Taylor on one-year deal

Salford City have announced the acquisition of 32-year-old winger Jon Taylor, who has signed a one-…

18 hours, 9 minutes • Extratime Team

Everton sign Nigerian international Payne and Portugal's Toni Pereira

Everton has secured the signings of two internationals, Portugal goalkeeper Ines Pereira and Nigeri…

1 day • Extratime Team

Newcastle United sign Serbian Defender Miodrag Pivaš

Newcastle United have announced the acquisition of Serbian defender Miodrag Pivaš from FK Jedinstvo…

1 day • Extratime Team

Birmingham City sign Austrian defender Christoph Klarer

Birmingham City have announced the signing of 24-year-old Austrian defender Christoph Klarer from D…

1 day • Extratime Team

Burnley sign experienced goalkeeper Václav Hladký

Burnley have announced the signing of veteran goalkeeper Václav Hladký on a two-year contract.

1 day • Extratime Team

Tyrese Francois joins Wigan Athletic from Fulham

Wigan Athletic have secured the signing of midfielder Tyrese Francois on a two-year deal.

1 day, 1 hour • Extratime Team

Coventry City sign Swedish goalkeeper Oliver Dovin

Coventry City have secured the signing of 22-year-old Swedish goalkeeper Oliver Dovin from Hammarby…

1 day, 1 hour • Extratime Team

Aston Villa re-sign Jaden Philogene from Hull City

Aston Villa have secured the return of winger Jaden Philogene from Hull City.

2 days • Extratime Team

Featured Players

Megan Campbell - Defender

Megan, a defender, was a member of the Raheny …

Player Biography
Harry Kane - Forward

Harry played on the fringes of the Spurs squad in …

Player Biography
Vítězslav Jaroš - Goalkeeper

In February 2021, Vitezslav signed on loan with St …

Player Biography