Latest News

Wassim Aouachria joins Glentoran

NIFL Premiership side Glentoran have announced the signing of Wassim Aouachria from Galway United.

1 day, 22 hours • Paul Corcoran

The extratime.com Football Podcast – Season 12 – Episode 17 -– Euro Special from Hamburg

In the first of our special Euro 2024 pods, our reporter in Germany Macdara Ferris dials in to chat…

2 days, 3 hours • Macdara Ferris

All Island Cup - Shamrock Rovers 3 - 0 Peamount United

Shamrock Rovers record a 3-0 win over Peamount United to secure their place in the semi-final of th…

2 days, 7 hours • Christine Allen

Euro 2024 analysis: Portugal impress as they push to enter most elite of clubs in European football

Should the team managed by Roberto Martinez get this over the line, a country’s sense of self will …

2 days, 14 hours • Dylan O'Connell

Euro 2024 Report: Türkiye 0 – 3 Portugal

Portugal rubber stamped their credentials as one of the favourites for Euro 2024 by comfortably bea…

2 days, 15 hours • Dylan O'Connell

Euro 2024 Report: Georgia 1 – 1 Czechia

Both sides came into this game having lost their opening Euro 2024 match and so neither could affor…

2 days, 21 hours • Macdara Ferris

EURO 2024 Report: Netherlands 0 - 0 France

So 21 games into the tournament, the late Friday night fixture gave us the first scoreless draw of …

3 days, 15 hours • Macdara Ferris

Bohemians unveil return of Ross Tierney

Bohemians have confirmed the return of midfielder Ross Tierney on a multi-year contract.

4 days, 12 hours • Extratime Team

Euro 2024 Wrap: Spain win the European Clasico, England falter while Serbia grab leveller at the death

Thursday saw only one winning result from three matches as Spain defeated the reigning European cha…

4 days, 14 hours • Luke Jordan

Live

Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Shels22127343
Derry23118441
Shamrock R2187631
Waterford2194831
Galway2086630
St Patrick's Athl.23761027
Sligo2167825
Bohs1973924
Dundalk21471019
Drogheda21371116
Live

First

TeamPdWDLPts
Cork21137146
UCD2198435
Bray2194831
Athlone2087531
Harps2186730
Wexford2068626
Cobh2167825
Treaty United2166924
Kerry21461118
Longford21271213
Live

2023 W Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Shels FC1073024
Athlone971122
Galway Women961219
Peamount Utd943215
Wexford W941413
Shamrock Rvrs924310
Cork City W931510
Treaty Utd92258
Bohs92258
DLR Waves91356
Sligo90363

Previews & Reports

League Preview: Drogheda United -v- Derry City

The Boynesiders host the Candystripes at Weavers Park on Friday as they seek their first league win…

2 months, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

Champions League Wrap: Lyon and Chelsea cruise into semi-finals

Olympique Lyonnais had a comprehensive 4-1 Champions League quarter-final second leg win (6-2 on ag…

2 months, 4 weeks • Macdara Ferris

Europa League Wrap: Liverpool suffer 3-0 first leg quarter-final loss to Atalanta

The shock result of the night in the Europa League quarter-final first legs was Atalanta’s 3-0 win …

2 months, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

Arsenal prevail on penalties as Gunners join Barcelona in Champions League quarter-finals

It was a nervy night in London as Arsenal required penalties at the Emirates to keep them on a Euro…

3 months, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

Champions League Wrap: PSG win sets up all French semi while Barca set to play quadruple seeking Chelsea

Barcelona and PSG won their Champions League quarter-finals to join Olympique Lyonnais and Chelsea …

2 months, 3 weeks • Macdara Ferris

League Report: Shamrock Rovers 1 – 1 Wexford FC

Shamrock Rovers were held to a 1-1 draw in their first home game of the Women’s Premier Division se…

3 months, 1 week • Christine Allen

Euro 2024 Report: Croatia 1 - 1 Italy

With virtually the last kick of the game, Mattia Zaccagni popped up to pick up a Riccardo Calafiori…

15 hours, 33 minutes • Macdara Ferris

All Island Cup - Shamrock Rovers 3 - 0 Peamount United

Shamrock Rovers record a 3-0 win over Peamount United to secure their place in the semi-final of th…

2 days, 7 hours • Christine Allen

Euro 2024 Report: Türkiye 0 – 3 Portugal

Portugal rubber stamped their credentials as one of the favourites for Euro 2024 by comfortably bea…

2 days, 15 hours • Dylan O'Connell

Euro 2024 Report: Georgia 1 – 1 Czechia

Both sides came into this game having lost their opening Euro 2024 match and so neither could affor…

2 days, 21 hours • Macdara Ferris

EURO 2024 Report: Netherlands 0 - 0 France

So 21 games into the tournament, the late Friday night fixture gave us the first scoreless draw of …

3 days, 15 hours • Macdara Ferris

Euro 2024 Wrap: Germany with only Wednesday win as Scots and Swiss draw along with Croatia and Albania

Wednesday was a return to a three match day after only the two games on Tuesday. The host nation we…

5 days, 14 hours • Macdara Ferris

Upcoming Fixtures

Premier League

World News

Leicester City announce pre-season fixture in France

Leicester City have announced the details of a pre-season trip to France as part of their preparati…

1 day, 22 hours • Extratime Team

Tim Iroegbunam joins Everton from Aston Villa

Everton have announced the signing of Tim Iroegbunam from Aston Villa on a three year contract.

1 day, 22 hours • Extratime Team

Brentford confirm three more pre-season fixtures

Brentford have confirmed the details of three pre-season fixtures as preparations continue for the …

1 day, 22 hours • Extratime Team

Dobbin signs for Aston Villa

Aston Villa have announced the signing of Lewis Dobbin from Everton.

1 day, 22 hours • Extratime Team

Chelsea sign teenage forward Estevao Willian from Palmeiras

Chelsea have agreed a deal to sign teenage forward Estevao Willian from Palmeiras.

2 days, 16 hours • Extratime Team

Tim Iroegbunam joins Everton from Aston Villa on three-year deal

Everton have signed Tim Iroegbunam from Aston Villa, with the 20-year-old midfielder agreeing to a …

2 days, 22 hours • Extratime Team

Brentford confirm pre-season fixtures for first team

Brentford have announced the details of their pre-season fixtures for the first team, with several …

3 days, 7 hours • Extratime Team

Wolves to host Rayo Vallecano in final pre-season friendly

Wolves' preparations for the 2024/25 Premier League season will conclude with a pre-season friendly…

3 days, 7 hours • Extratime Team

Nottingham Forest sign New Zealand international on five-year deal

Nottingham Forest have signed 22-year-old Marko Stamenić from Red Star Belgrade on a five-year cont…

3 days, 7 hours • Extratime Team

Sheffield Wednesday sign Tunisia international ahead of new season

Sheffield Wednesday have announced the signing of Tunisia international Yan Valery from French side…

3 days, 23 hours • Extratime Team

Sunderland announce signing of Moore

Sunderland have announced the signing of Simon Moore ahead of the new season.

3 days, 23 hours • Extratime Team

Featured Players

Daryl Horgan - Midfield

Daryl is a winger who has been capped at …

Player Biography
Karen Duggan - Midfield

Karen was part of the Peamount United squad that …

Player Biography
John Caulfield - Manager

John Caulfield began his playing career at Athlone Town …

Player Biography
Izzy Atkinson - Defender

Isibeal is an Irish international at u17 level and …

Player Biography