Latest News

Páirc Uí Chaoimh to host Girls in Green Euro 2025 qualifier against France

The Republic of Ireland women’s team will play their Euro 2025 qualifier in July against France in …

1 day, 14 hours • Macdara Ferris

All-Island Cup Preview: Galway United -v- Athlone Town

A friend once referred to Galway as the ‘Wolf of Ireland’ - fierce, familial and carrying an air of…

1 day, 22 hours • Christine Allen

The extratime Voice Notes Podcast - Season 2 - Episode 25

On this edition of the Voice Notes podcast with Oisin Langan, we hear from Keith Treacy, Paul Crowl…

2 days, 7 hours • Oisin Langan

Premier Division round-up: Dundalk stun Shamrock Rovers with last-gasp winner as Galway United break Drogheda United hearts

Dundalk claimed the result of the night on Friday evening as they edged past Shamrock Rovers at Ori…

2 days, 12 hours • Andrew Dempsey

League Preview: Longford Town -v- Athlone Town

Longford Town host local rivals Athlone Town at Bishopsgate on Saturday night looking to push clear…

2 days, 13 hours • Andrew Dempsey

First Division round-up: Cork City stroll to victory over Bray while Wexford defeat Kerry

Cork City maintained their stranglehold on the top of the First Division with a routine 3-1 win ove…

2 days, 13 hours • Andrew Dempsey

League Report: Cobh Ramblers 1 - 1 Treaty United

Treaty United played out a 1-1 draw away to Cobh Ramblers in Friday's First Division Munster derby.

2 days, 13 hours • Éanna Mackey

League Report: Shelbourne 1 - 0 Waterford

The three points enables Shelbourne to remain top of the table, albeit still only one point ahead o…

2 days, 13 hours • Patrick O'Connor

League Report: UCD 3 -3 Finn Harps

In a six-goal epic, Success Edogun’s brace wasn’t enough to earn Finn Harps victory as Eanna Clancy…

2 days, 13 hours • Rory Morrow

League Report: St Patrick's Athletic 0 - 1 Derry City

Stephen Kenny’s reign as St Patrick’s Athletic manager didn’t go as planned as Derry City made it b…

2 days, 13 hours • Rónán MacNamara

Live

Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Shels1787231
Derry1786330
Shamrock R1767425
Galway1666424
Bohs1672723
Waterford1664622
St Patrick's Athl.1754819
Sligo1646618
Drogheda1636715
Dundalk1626812
Live

First

TeamPdWDLPts
Cork16115038
UCD1684428
Athlone1675426
Harps1674525
Wexford1566324
Bray1663721
Cobh1545617
Treaty United1635814
Longford1625911
Kerry161699
Live

2023 W Prem

TeamPdWDLPts
Galway Women651016
Shels FC743015
Athlone641113
Peamount Utd741213
Cork City W731310
Treaty Utd62228
Bohs72147
Wexford W61144
Shamrock Rvrs60424
Sligo60333
DLR Waves60242

Previews & Reports

League Report: Shamrock Rovers 1 – 1 Wexford FC

Shamrock Rovers were held to a 1-1 draw in their first home game of the Women’s Premier Division se…

2 months • Christine Allen

Champions League Wrap: Lyon and Chelsea cruise into semi-finals

Olympique Lyonnais had a comprehensive 4-1 Champions League quarter-final second leg win (6-2 on ag…

1 month, 3 weeks • Macdara Ferris

Arsenal prevail on penalties as Gunners join Barcelona in Champions League quarter-finals

It was a nervy night in London as Arsenal required penalties at the Emirates to keep them on a Euro…

2 months, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

Champions League Wrap: PSG win sets up all French semi while Barca set to play quadruple seeking Chelsea

Barcelona and PSG won their Champions League quarter-finals to join Olympique Lyonnais and Chelsea …

1 month, 2 weeks • Macdara Ferris

League Preview: Drogheda United -v- Derry City

The Boynesiders host the Candystripes at Weavers Park on Friday as they seek their first league win…

1 month, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

Europa League Wrap: Liverpool suffer 3-0 first leg quarter-final loss to Atalanta

The shock result of the night in the Europa League quarter-final first legs was Atalanta’s 3-0 win …

1 month, 1 week • Macdara Ferris

League Preview: St Patrick's Athletic -v- Shelbourne

St Patrick’s Athletic will be hunting the first win of the Stephen Kenny era on Monday night when t…

2 hours, 6 minutes • Andrew Dempsey

All-Island Cup Report: Crusaders 2 - 2 Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers are through to the knockout stages of the Avenir Sports All Island Cup following a …

2 hours, 35 minutes • Christine Allen

All-Island Cup Report: Galway United 2 - 2 Athlone Town

‘Galway United cannot be beaten!’ a tweet reads after the Group D Avenir Sports All Island fixture …

14 hours, 50 minutes • Christine Allen

League Preview: Shamrock Rovers -v- Derry City

Rovers have just the one win from their last seven league matches.

15 hours, 29 minutes • Macdara Ferris

All-Island Cup Preview: Galway United -v- Athlone Town

A friend once referred to Galway as the ‘Wolf of Ireland’ - fierce, familial and carrying an air of…

1 day, 22 hours • Christine Allen

League Preview: Longford Town -v- Athlone Town

Longford Town host local rivals Athlone Town at Bishopsgate on Saturday night looking to push clear…

2 days, 13 hours • Andrew Dempsey

Upcoming Fixtures

Premier League

World News

Emirates Stadium to become main home of Arsenal Women from next season

Arsenal have announced that the Emirates Stadium will host 11 Arsenal Women matches in the 2024/25 …

5 days, 16 hours • Christine Allen

Rotherham United confirms player departures

Rotherham United manager Steve Evans has unveiled the list of players retained and released followi…

1 week, 3 days • Extratime Team

'Club legend' Kelly to leave Coventry City

Coventry City have announced the departure of several players following the 2023/24 season, includi…

1 week, 3 days • Extratime Team

Stoke City announce squad changes as Ciaran Clark leaves club

Stoke City have announced a series of significant changes to their first team as they conclude the …

1 week, 5 days • Extratime Team

Sky Bet League Two from Accrington Stanley to Wrexham - Retained Players for the 2024/25 Season

As the 2023/24 season comes to a close, all League Two clubs have been making crucial decisions reg…

1 week, 5 days • Extratime Team

Middlesborough unveil plans for new crest

Middlesborough have announced plans to introduce a new crest to celebrate the club’s upcoming 150th…

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Injury rules Leeds United pair out of remainder of season

Leeds United have confirmed that Pascal Struijk and Darko Gyabi’s seasons are over.

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Birmingham and Northern Ireland's Mason set to miss remainder of season due to injury

Birmingham City’s Ellie Mason is set to miss the remainder of the Women’s Championship season throu…

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Harry Kane set to face former club as Spurs and Bayern Munich fixture confirmed

Tottenham Hotspur and Bayern Munich are set to face each other in pre-season competition this summe…

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Liverpool and Manchester United work together to combat tragedy related chanting

Liverpool and Manchester United have come together to deliver a programme on the impact of tragedy …

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Everton give update on new stadium

Everton have revealed details of a deign feature that will set their new stadium apart from other P…

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Chelsea summer signing to miss remainder of the season through injury

Chelsea have confirmed that Romeo Lavia has suffered another injury setback as the midfielder worke…

1 month, 3 weeks • Extratime Team

Featured Players

Daryl Horgan - Midfield

Daryl is a winger who has been capped at …

Player Biography
Karen Duggan - Midfield

Karen was part of the Peamount United squad that …

Player Biography
John Caulfield - Manager

John Caulfield began his playing career at Athlone Town …

Player Biography
Izzy Atkinson - Defender

Isibeal is an Irish international at u17 level and …

Player Biography